Profile

james_bell: (RVA hat)

James Bell

Free Account

Created on 2014-01-11 21:42:46 (#2145698), never updated

0 comments received, 12 comments posted

0 Journal Entries, 0 Tags, 0 Memories, 13 Icons

View extended profile

Name:James Bell
Birthdate:Jan 1
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada, United States of America
Website:Birthright RPG
Actual Name: Life (personified)
Preferred Name: James Bell
Nickname: Jim
Type: Could loosely be considered an ‘angel’ in human form
PB: Anthony Mackie
Physical Age: 35
Actual Age: Timeless (though this form has existed since 1956)
Personality: Kind; vibrant; brotherly; mischievous; unpredictable
Abilities: Can bring life and healing to what he touches; enhanced physical senses
Weakness: Mortal
Odd Qualities: Craves contact with others; Discomfort or phobia of being alone

***

Description: To term these entities as angelic wouldn’t be entirely accurate. They are more like archetypes come to life. Death and Life are paired, or ‘sibling’, spirits. They travel through human history as mortals. With each lifetime, their forms change, and though they have an innate sense of what they are, and of one another, they retain only vague memories of previous lifespans. They are often abandoned at birth. Their innate ‘otherness’ tends to detract from familial bonds. They are at their best when in close proximity to one another. That’s not to say that it’s an affectionate relationship. The bond is fierce and vital, but they are opposites of one another in personality and nature.

Recent History: An archetype of life, ‘James’, was born in 1951 in Tennessee. In 1966, when he was fifteen, his legal caregiver (an archetype of death called ‘William’) died of a stroke and ‘Dorothy’ was born in Illinois. James located her in 1970 and relocated to Chicago.

They arrived (begrudgingly together) in Las Vegas in 1984.
People [View Entries]
Communities [View entries]
Feeds [View Entries]
To link to this user, copy this code:
On Dreamwidth:
Elsewhere: